The Senate

 

Ex-Officio Members

i

The Chancellor

ii

The Pro-Chancellor

iii

The Vice- Chancellor

iv

The Pro-Vice-Chancellor

v

The Mayor of Cochin and The Chairperson of the Municipality

vi

Two Officers nominated by the Govt.

(a) Sri. Shinemon M.K
Deputy Director of Education,
Ernakulam.

(b) Sri. N.L Sivakumar
Section Officer (Higher Grade),
Agriculture College,
Kerala Agriculture University,
Vellayani, Thiruvananthapuram.
Pin – 695 522.

vii

The Chairman, State Advisory Board of Education

viii

One nominee each of the Vice-Chancellors of other Universities of the State.

 

(a) Kerala University
Dr. G Raju
Professor
Department of Commerce
University of Kerala
Kariavattom
Thiruvananthapuram

 

(b) Mahatma Gandhi University 
Prof.(Dr.) Sabu Thomas
Hon. Director
International & Inter University
Centre for Nano Science & Technology
Mahatma Gandhi University
Priyadarsini Hills P.O
Kottayam (Dist.), Pin – 686 560

 

(c) Sree Sankaracharya University of Sanskrit
Dr.M.I Joseph,
Associate Professor,
Dept. of Psychology,
Sree Sankaracharya University of Sanskrit,
Kalady-683574.

 

(d) Kerala Agricultural University
Dr. Roy Stephen,
Associate Professor
Dept. of Plant Physiology
College of Agriculture
Vellayani, Thiruvananthapuram-695 522

 

(e) Calicut University
Dr. P.R Sreemahadevan Pillai
Dean Faculty of Engineering,
Professor & Head
Department of Civil Engineering
NSS College of Engineering
Akathathara, Palakkad-678 008

 

(f) Kannur Universitry 
Dr. N.K. Deepak
Assistant Professor,
Department of Physics,
Swami Anandatheertha Campus,
Kannur University,
Payyannur, Edat P.O,
Kannur – 670 327

 

 

(g) National University of Advanced Legal Studies (NUALS)
Dr. V.S Sebastian
Dean, Faculty of Law, CUSAT
Naduvelikutt House
Cochin University PO
Kochi-682 022 

 

(h) Kerala University of Health Sciences  
Sri. K. Harilal
Systems Manager
Kerala University of Health Sciences
Thrissur- 680 596

 

(i) Kerala University of Fisheries & Ocean Studies (KUFOS)
Dr. Ambilikumar
Associate Professor
School of Management Studies & Entrepreneurship
Directorate of Entrepreneurship, KUFOS
Panangad PO, Kochi-682 506

 

(j) Kerala Veterinary & Animal Sciences University
Dr. T.P Sethumadhavan
Director of Entrepreneurship
Directorate of Entrepreneurship
Kerala Veterinary and Animal Sciences University
Lakkidi PO, Pookode
Wayanad 673576

(k) Thunchath Ezhuthachan Malayalam University
Prof. (Dr.) M.Sreenathan
Dean Faculty of Linguistics,
Thunchath Ezhuthachan Malayalam University, Vakkad P.O, Thirur, Malappuram, Pin- 676 502

(l) Kerala Kalamandalam Deemed University for Arts and Culture
(Vacant)

ix

Members of the Syndicate who are not members of the Senate.

 

(a) The Director of Technical Education, Directorate of Technical Education, Padmavilasom Road, T.V.M- 695 023 

 

(b) The Secretary to Govt, Higher Edn. Dept. or an Officer not below the rank of the Joint Secretary, Higher Edn. Dept. nominated by him.

 

(c) The Executive Vice-President, Kerala State Council for Science, Techology and Environment.            

 

(d) Sri. K.M Shaji MLA,
Kalathodika House Kaniyabatta P.O,
Wayanad- 673 124  

 

(e) Sri. Joseph Vazhakkan , MLA,
MMC, 18/237, College Road, Moovattupuzha, Ernakulam,
Pin- 686661

 

(f) Prof. D.K John
(Rtd. Principal,
St. Cyril’s College, Adoor),
Kottamukalil (H)
Kannamcode, Pathanamthitta

(g) The Secretary to Govt, Finance Dept. or an Officer not below the rank of the Joint Secretary, nominated by him.

(h) Sri. George Paul
Managing Director,
Synthite Industries Limited,
Corporate Office,
Kadayiruppu Post,
Kolencherry, Pin- 682 311

(i) Prof. (Rtd) N. Mohanan
The Dean, Faculty of Humanities
Department of Hindi CUSAT,  Kochi-22 

 (j) Dr. A.N.Balchand
Head, Department of Physical Oceanography
CUSAT, Kochi – 16

 (k) Dr.V.S.Chauhan
(Former Director, ICGEB)
Member, UGC, B-23
Geethanjali Encalve
New Delhi – 110 017

x

Member of the Legislative Assembly and Member of the Lok Sabha representing the area in which the Headquarters of the University is situated.                                        

 

(a) Sri. V.K Ibrahim Kunju, MLA (Hon'ble Minister), Thaikattukara PO, Aluva- 683 108

 

(b) Sri. K.V Thomas, MP (Hon'ble Union Minister), Karuppassery House, 20/191, Kochuppally Road, Thoppumpady, Kochi- 682 005

Xi

 

The Chairman, University Students Union, University Union Office CUSAT, Kochi-682 022

 

Elected Members

i

Five Members elected from among the Principals of all Engineering Colleges of the State, Heads of University Departments and Heads of Branches of Studies in the University, of whom two shall be Principals of Engineering Colleges.                                                                                                                                 

 

(a) Dr.V.H Adbul Salam
Principal MES College of Engineering, Kuttippuram, Thrikkanapuram PO, Malappuram.

 

(b) Dr.P.G Sankaran
Professor & Head, Dept. of Statistics, CUSAT,Kochi-22 

 

(e) Dr. P.Suresh Kumar
Principal, College of Engineering, Ottapunna, Pallippuram PO, Cherthala- 688541

 

(d) Dr.K. Vanaja
Professor & Head, Dept. of Hindi,
CUSAT, Kochi- 22  

 

(e) (Vacant)

ii

Four members elected by the members of the Academic Council from among themselves.

 

(a) Dr. A.N Balchand
Head, Depat. Of Physical Oceanography
CUSAT, Kochi-22

 

(b) (Vacant)

 

(c) Dr. A.A Mohammed Hatha
Head, Department of Marine Biology, Microbiology & Biochemistry CUSAT,
Kochi-16

 

(d) (Vacant)

iii

Five members, other than those mentioned in item(x) under "Ex-Officio Members", elected by the members of the Legislative Assembly from among themselves, of whom one shall be a member of Scheduled Caste. 

 

(a) Sri. V.T Balram MLA
Ratnalayam,
Othaloor PO,
Thrithala (Via), Palakkad- 683546

 

(b)  Sri. Saju Paul, MLA,
Panthalingal Veedu, Vengoor PO,
Perumbavoor,
Ernakulam -683 546

 

(d) Sri. N. Samsudheen, MLA
Kolappatt Veedu, Paravanna PO
Thirur, Malappuram- 676502

 

(e) Sri. E.K Vijayan, MLA,
E.K House, Muthuvana PO
PayyoliAngadi (Via)
Kozhikode- 673523

(f) Sri. V.P Sajeendran, MLA,
(To the Seat Reserved for Scheduled Caste)
Vallothyamala, Kollencherry PO,
Ernakulam- 682311

iv

Three Deans of Faculties to be elected from among themselves.

 

(a) Dr. Godfrey Louis,
Dean Faculty of Science
Professor, Dept. of Physics, CUSAT, Kochi-22  

 

(b) (Vacant)

 

(c) (Vacant)

v

Ten members, other than those mentioned in item (i) under "Elected Members", elected from among themselves by the teaching staff of the University Departments and Recognised Institutions.

 

(a) Dr.Anantharaman M.R
Professor,
Dept. of Physics, CUSAT, Kochi-22  

 

(b) Sri. Jabir K.V.T
Assistant Professor, Cochin University College of Engineering Kuttanad, Pulincunnoo, Alappuzha- 688 504

 

(c) Dr.James Varghese
Lecturer (Senior Scale), ME. Division, SOE, CUSAT, Kochi-22

 

(d) Dr.Jayaraj .M.K.
Professor,
Department of Physics, CUSAT, Kochi-22

 

(e) Sri. Josephkutty Jacob
Reader,
CUCEK, Pulincunnoo, Alappuzha.

 

(f) Saji P.K.
Lecturer,
Department of Physical Oceanography, CUSAT, Kochi-16

 

(g) Dr.Sivanandanachari.V
Lecturer (Sr. Scale),
School of Environmental Studies ,
CUSAT, Kochi-22

 

(h) Dr. Supriya M.H
Associate Professor,
Department of Electronics, CUSAT, Kochi-22

 

(i) Sri. Vinod Kumar P.P
Lecturer (Sel.Grade),
CS & ENGG. Division, SOE ,
CUSAT,   Kochi-22

 

(j) Dr. Zakkariya K.A
Associate Professor,
School of Management Studies ,
CUSAT, Kochi-22

vi

Two members, elected by the registered Trade Unions in the State from among themselves in such manner as may be prescribed.

 

(a) K.J Jacob
Ernakulam Jilla Head Load & General Workers Union, REG. NO. 388/1974
P. Krishnapilla Bhavan, Kochi – 682018

 

(b) K. Vijayan Pillai
Kerala Security Employees Union,
REG. NO. 07-36-1999
Chadayanmuri Smaraka Mandiram, JudgesAvenue, Kaloor, T.U House, C.S Road, Kochi- 682 011

vii

Two members, elected by the non-teaching staff of the University from themselves.                                                                           

 

(a) Sri. Anil Radhakrishnan
Assistant Librarian,
University Library,
CUSAT, Kochi-22

 

(b) Sri. Anson P Antony
Assistant Section Officer,
Dept. of Polymer Science & Rubber Technology
CUSAT, Kochi-22

viii

Seven members, elected by the students of the University from among themselves in such manner as may be prescribed.

 

(a) Abhijith P Balakrishan
III EE, B.TECH
CE, Attingal

 

(b) Amrith Babu V
2ND ST Year CSE, B TECH
CE Trikkarippur

 

(c) Irfan Habeeb K
5TH Semester, B.TECH. SE 
SOE , CUSAT, Kochi-22

 

(d) Jithesh P
3rd Semester, B.TECH. SE
SOE , CUSAT, Kochi-22

 

(d) Praveen P
PH.D
School of Industrial Fisheries,
CUSAT, Kochi-16

 

(e) Shyamraj P
5th Semester, B.TECH. CE
SOE , CUSAT, Kochi-22.  

 

(f) Thanseem  K
V Sem, B TECH
Department of Instrumentation,
CUSAT, Kochi-22

Other Members

i

Four Experts representing Industries and Commerce nominated by the Government, of whom one shall be a representative of any of the chamber of commerce situated within the area of the Greater Cochin Development Authority.

 

(a) Sri. Sharan Kartha
Joint Managing Director,
CMRL, Poorna Nagar,
No. 73, Market Road,
Aluva – 1.

 

(b) Sri. K.K. Kabeer Kadppally
Techno Cartons,
Moolayil House, South Kalamassery,
Kochi – 682 033

 

(c) Sri. Antony Thomas
Director,
Kerala Chamber of Commerce,
Kottaram Agencies,
Payyappilly Road,
Kochi – 35.

 

(d) Sri. Russel M
Managing Director,,
Forefront Solutions & Consultancies  Pvt. Ltd.,
Special Economic Zone (SEZ)
Kakkanad, Kochi- 682 037

ii

Two members nominated by the Government of whom one shall be a Principal of any of the Engineering Colleges in the State and the other shall be a teacher of a Polytechnic in the State.

 

(a) Dr.K. Hariharan
Principal,
MES College of Engineering & Technology,
Kunnukara P.O
(Via) Changamanadu, North Paravur,
Kochi-  683 578

 

(b) Sri. K.K.Radhakrishnan
Head, Department of Civil Engineering,
Maharajas Technical Institute,
Thrissur.

iii

Not more than seven members nominated by the Chancellor representing-                                        

(a) Recognized Research Institutions :
Dr. P.K Dinesh Kumar
Senior Principal Scientist,
CSIR- National Institute of Oceanography (NIO),
Regional Centre, Kochi- 682 018                    

(b) Recognized Cultural Associations :
 Smt. Shyamala Surendran
Dharani School of Performing Arts,
Dr. Palpu Road,
Kaloor – 682 018                  

(c) Authors :
Smt. Priya A.S
Assistant Section Officer,
University Library,
Cochin University of Science and Technology,
Kochi-682 022
 (d) Journalists :
 Sri. Rajendran Puthiyedath
Assistant Editor,
Mathrubhumi,
Kochi- 682 017 

(e) Advocates :
 Sri. S Krishnamoorthy
39/468, Monastery Road,
Karikkamuri,
Cochin- 682 011,
Ernakulam
        
(f) Eminent Educationalists :
 Dr. D. Rajesenan
Professor,
Department of Applied Economics,
Cochin University of Science and  Technology,
Kochi- 682 022

(g) Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes and Other Backward Classes :
Dr. Dayanada Babu
Professor of Surgery & HOD,
Sree Gokulam Medical College & Research Foundation, Venjaranmudu,
Thiruvananthapuram – 695607

iv

Six experts nominated by the government from the field of Higher Education of whom one shall be from Scheduled Castes/Scheduled Tribes and one shall be a woman.

(a)Dr. N. Chandramohanakumar
Vasudevam, 48/168/B
Elamakkara, Kochi-682 026

(b)Sri. Alexander K. Samuel
Kattunilam, Muthoor P.O.
Thiruvalla, Pathanamthitta Dist
PIN 689 107

(c)Dr. R. Sasidharan
Professor
Department of Hindi
Cochin University of Science and Technology
Kochi - 682 022

(d)Dr. A. Sabu
Assistant Professor
Department of Biotechnology and Microbiology
School of Life Sciences
Kannur University, Thalassery Campus
Palayad P.O., Kannur 670 661

(e)Dr. Poornima Narayan R.
Ranjini, Pozhoth Lane
Kaloor - Kadavanthra Road
Kochi - 682 0l7

(f)Dr.K.N.Madhusoodanan
Associate Professor
Department of Instrumentation
Cochin University of Science and Technology
Kochi - 682 022