The Syndicate

i.

The Vice-Chancellor

ii.

The Pro-Vice-Chancellor

iii.

The Director of Technical Education
Directorate of Technical Education, Government of Kerala

iv.

The Secretary to Government

Rep. by Joint Secretary,
Higher Education Department, Government of Kerala

v.

The Executive Vice-President

Kerala State Council for Science and Technology and Environment

vi.

Three Deans of Faculties of the University by rotation in the alphabetical order of the Faculties in every two years.

(a) Dean, Faculty of Medical Sciences and Technology

(b)Dean,Faculty of Science

(c) Dean, Faculty of Social Sciences

vii.

An expert from the field of Industry and Commerce, nominated by the Chancellor
Sri. George Paul
Managing Director, Synthite Industries Limited, Corporate Office,
Kadayiruppu Post, Kolencherry, Pin- 682 311

viii.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                  

Six members of the Senate, nominated by the Government, of whom one shall be a member of the Scheduled Caste or Scheduled Tribe and one shall be a woman and one shall be a University Professor elected to the Senate as per Item (v) under the heading ‘Elected Members’  in Section 19

(a)

 

Sri. Alexander K. Samuel
Kattunilam, Muthoor p.O.
Thiruvalla, Pathanamthitta Dist
PIN 689 107

(b)

Dr. N. Chandramohanakumar
Vasudevam, 48/168/B
Elamakkara, Kochi-682 026

(c)

Dr. R. Sasidharan (SC/ST)
Professor
Department of Hindi
Cochin University of Science and Technology
Kochi - 682 022

(d)

Dr. A. Sabu
Assistant Professor
Department of Biotechnology and Microbiology
School of Life Sciences
Kannur University, Thalassery Campus
Palayad P.O., Kannur 670 661

(e)

Dr. Poornima Narayan R. (Woman)
Ranjini, Pozhoth Lane
Kaloor - Kadavanthra Road
Kochi - 682 0l7

(f)

Dr. M.K. Jayaraj
Professor
Department of Physics
Cochin University of Science and Technology
Kochi - 682 022

ix.

An Official Representative of the University Grants Commission, nominated by the Commission

 Dr.V.S.Chauhan
(Former Director, ICGEB)
Member, UGC, B-23, Geethanjali Enclave
New Delhi – 110 017

x.

Two persons nominated by the Government from among the members of the  Legislative Assembly of Kerala.

 

(a)

Sri. M. Swaraj MLA
2O2, Periyar Block
MLA Quarters, Palayam
Thiruvananthapuram - 695 034

 

(b)

Sri. Eldho Abraham MLA
Mepurath House, Thrikkalathur P.O.
Muvattupuzha, PIN - 683 541

xi.

A person nominated by the Executive Council of Kerala State Higher Education Council from among its members

xii.

The Secretary to Finance Department or an Officer not below the rank of Joint Secretary nominated by him

The Secretary to Government

Rep. by Sri. James Joseph, Joint Secretary,

Finance Department Government of Kerala

xiii.

An expert from the field of Information Technology nominated by the Government.

Dr. Joshy N.Y.
Nedumparambil, Moolepadam,
Kalamassery, Kochi - 683 104

xiv.

A Student nominated by the Government from among the representatives of the Senate.

Sri. Jithesh P.
7th Semester B.Tech (Safety and Fire Engineering)
Cochin University of Science and Technology
Kochi - 682 022